Who to ask for named in reviews
Home › The study

How often do Google reviewers name the person who cut their hair?

We read every Google review we could find for 525 barbershops across the Phoenix area and counted, review by review, how often the reviewer named an individual rather than the shop. As far as we can tell nobody has published this before, so here is the whole count, the method, and the data to check it with.

29,630reviews read
28%name a person
2,315barbers named
97.6%of those are praise
Sep 2026published

What we found

More than a quarter of reviews name somebody

Of 29,630 reviews with text, 8,351 named at least one individual: 28.2%. That is the number the whole idea rests on. A star rating is about a business, but in a service where one person does the work, more than a quarter of reviewers are already telling you who to ask for by name.

Naming someone is almost always praise

Of 8,643 named mentions, 8,435 came in 4- or 5-star reviews and 208 did not. That is 97.6% positive. People reach for a name when they want to credit someone; when they are unhappy they tend to blame the shop.

Most shops have one person people ask for

Across the 445 shops with enough named mentions to compare, the most-named person takes a median 50% of their shop's named mentions, and 60% (265 shops) have a clear first choice, meaning the top person is named at least twice as often as the next. A median shop has 4 people named at all.

But the long tail is very long

Half the barbers we found (1,126 of 2,315) are named exactly once. 834 are named three or more times, and only 198 reach ten. A single mention is a real signal to the person who wrote it and almost no signal to anyone else. Person pages are not submitted to search engines at all while we review how they're shown; shop pages, which carry the same counts without naming anyone, are what search engines are pointed to instead.

named once1,126
named twice355
3 to 9 times636
10 or more198

What reviewers actually talk about

Shops whose reviews mention each subject, counted only where it comes up in at least 3 reviews and 5% of that shop's sample.

the atmosphere349 shops
kids' haircuts317 shops
fades274 shops
what it costs242 shops
appointments202 shops
beard trims199 shops
short waits170 shops
straight-razor shaves90 shops
walk-ins72 shops
line-ups13 shops

The most common first names behind the chair

Among Phoenix barbers named in a positive review.

Alex47
Mike47
David43
Chris34
Luis32
Carlos26
Anthony26
Jose25
Sam25
Joe24

How we counted

Reviews were read from public Google listings for barbershops in the Phoenix metropolitan area, 2013-12-14 to 2026-09-06. Review text went through an automated first-name finder, and every candidate was checked against lists of common first names and of local place names, so that shop names, brands, suburbs and the reviewer's own name are not counted as staff. One reviewer naming one person once is one mention; a mention in a 4- or 5-star review is a positive mention. A sample of every batch is checked by hand, and on those checks about 9 in 10 hits are right. Shops where no review named anyone are counted, not dropped: there were 34 of them.

The limits are real and worth stating. This counts mentions, not quality: senior staff and owners are named more because they have served more people for longer. It covers the reviews we could read, not every review ever written. It is one metro and one trade. And a first name is not an identity, so two people with the same first name at different shops are counted separately, which is correct, while two spellings of one person at one shop would be counted twice, which is not. Tell us when you see one.

Take the data

Free to use, including commercially, under CC BY 4.0. The one condition is credit: name Who to ask for and link to https://whotoaskfor.com/study/phoenix-barbers/. (A per-person ranking file used to be offered here too; it is withdrawn while we review how pages naming individuals are handled.)

FileWhat is in itRows
summary.csvEvery statistic on this page, one per row, with its value~30

Citing it in writing? "Who to ask for (whotoaskfor.com), named-mention counts from 29,630 public Google reviews of 525 Phoenix barbershops, Sep 2026."

Want this for your city or your trade?

We are not currently expanding to new metros or trades. If you are a journalist, a researcher, or you run shops and want the numbers for your own, write to us; requests are recorded.